POLO Magazine is upgrading, please feel free to log in as usual. Thank you for your patience with any inconvenience.

Welcome visitor you can log in or create an account

Diplomats Cup Singapore

TEAM EUROPE CROWNED CHAMPIONS AT THE SINGAPORE POLO CLUB

DIPLOMATS CUP 2013

 

25 – 28 April

 

 

Singapore, 28 April 2013 – Team EUROPE was victorious at the Diplomats Cup 2013, defeating Team AFRICA. The score was 9 - 5 ½ in the 4-chukka final in the tournament after the 3 day of tournament as both teams continued to the final after 2 days of exciting day of preliminary play on 25 and 27 April.

 Miguel Diaz (5T-goal handicap) performed extremely well in the final for Team EUROPE. Jonathan Gabler (1-goal handicap), team captain, Lynly Fong (1-goal handicap) and Anna Lowndes (-1-goal handicap) completed the winning quartet and all played a strong supporting role for Team EUROPE’s win.

 The tournament final was played at an intense pace in wet weather at the Singapore Polo Club. Results are; Team ASIA beat Team AMERICAS 4 - 1 ½, while Team Corps Diplomatique beat Team Oceania 3 - 0.

Ang Roon Kai from Team AFRICA, was awarded the Most Valuable Player and the Best Playing Pony was awarded to Libre, who is owned by Club Member, Lynly Fong.

 

Singapore Polo Club General Manager, Alan Jones stated, “The Singapore Polo Club is thankful and appreciative of the continual support of Estancia Jagorawi, Royal Salute, Capitano, Stella Artois, Bahureksa Polo International, Star Sports, livingpolo.com and new partners Piper-Heidsieck, Prestige and LifestyleAsia in Singapore. The inaugural Diplomats Cup will continue to grow in stature and is recognised as a premier polo tournament in Singapore”.

 The tournament final was attended by some 300 distinguished guests, including 21 diplomats, sponsors, socialites, members and invited guests who gathered for the excitement of polo. The final commenced with performing the traditional throw-in ceremony by the Guest of Honour and Dean of Ambassadors, His Excellency, Mr Waldemar Dubaniowski of Embassy of the Republic of Poland and Club President, Mr Iqbal Jumabhoy.

The spectators were entertained by the fun-filled Foot Mallet Challenge and all guests were treated to a generous supply of Piper-Heidsieck champagne, Royal Salute whisky and Stella Artois Beer as well as canapés in the afternoon.

All participating teams received specially designed jerseys and great prizes prepared by Bahureksa Polo International and Piper-Heidsieck.

 About the Singapore Polo Club

The Singapore Polo Club, established in 1886, strives to promote the sport of polo and equestrian activities in Singapore and beyond. Its history dates back to the colonial period and the Club has always had an illustrious membership. Several members of the British Royal family have at various times played polo at the Club, which is set in lush, tropical grounds on Mount Pleasant Road. Over the years, the Singapore Polo Club has hosted many prestigious polo tournaments, many of which are attended by royalty, dignitaries, socialites and prominent business men and women. The Club hopes to grow the sport of polo and encourage more local Singaporeans to play “The Sport of Kings.” This is significant as polo was recognised as a medal sport at the 2007 SEA Games, in Bangkok, Thailand, with Singapore winning a silver medal at this event.

 

1 Title Pic Diplomats Cup 20132 ekdoteenchar playing as ASIA sponsored by TATA Communications2 ekdoteenchar playing as ASIA sponsored by TATA Communications 23LaSarita playing as Corps Diplomatique 23 Kitchen Culture playing as OCEANIA sponsored by Estancia Jagorawi3 LaSarita playing as Corps Diplomatique4 Paisano Polo Academy playing as AFRICA sponsored by Royal Salute4 Spirit Sports playing as EUROPE sponsored by Piper Heidsieck4 Spirit Sports playing as EUROPE sponsored by Piper Heidsieck 25 Diplomats Cup crowd tries footmallet5 Diplomats Cup Jamie Coventry tries the footmallet6 Diplomats Cup footmallet prize winner7 Diplomats Cup 2013-11 copy7 Diplomats Cup 2013-12 copy10 Diplomats Cup Gurkha contingent pipes and drums11 Diplomats Cup throwin Ambassador of Poland20 Diplomats Cup Sanolah Kahan on the ball21 Diplomats Cup Lynly Fong and Sanolah Khan22 Diplomats Cup Lynly Fong23 Diplomats Cup Miguel Diaz24 Diplomats Cup Nico Pieroni and Jonathan Gabler25 Diplomats Cup crowded26 Diplomats Cup finals27 Diplomats Cup Sanolah Khan28 Diplomats Cup Nico Pieroni necks it29 Diplomats Cup Anna Lowndes and Ronnie Lim30 Diplomats Cup Miguels rocket start31 Diplomats Cup Sanolah Khan32 Diplomats Cup Anna Lowndes33 Diplomats Cup Miguel and Nico Pieroni34 Diplomats Cup Miguel Diaz objects35 Diplomats Cup Miguel Diaz36 Diplomats Cup Lynly Fong37 Diplomats Cup Roon Ka Ang38 Diplomats Cup Anna Lowndes38 Diplomats Cup Miguel Diaz39 Diplomats Cup Lynly Fong and Roon Kai Ang39 Diplomats Cup Nico Pieroni39 Diplomats Cup Ronnie Lim chasing Jonathan Gabler39 Diplomats Cup Sanolah Khan39 Diplomats Cup Steve Evans and Podger El-Effendi40 Diplomats Cup Waqas Khan gets ready40 Gear40 Keith Yeo team Americas40 Melissa Ko40 Sattar Khan of team AMERICASIMG 724041 Diplomats Cup Marc Hogberg and Satinder Garcha41 Diplomats Cup Satinder Garcha and Sattar Khan42 Diplomats Cup Keith Yeo 43 Diplomats Cup Keith Yeo followed by Vinod Kumar44 Diplomats Cup Sattar Khan45 Diplomats Cup Marc Hogberg and Satinder Garcha in the brakes46 Diplomats Cup Keith Yeo and Vinod Kumar60 Diplomats Cup Iqbal Jumabhoy and Stijn Welkers60 Diplomats Cup Podger El-Effendi60 Kitchen Culture team gets readyIMG 723460 Mallets60 Photographers IMG 723160 Stijn Welkers team Oceania60 Team Kitchen Culture Oceania gets ready61 Diplomats Cup Asad Jumabhoy62 Diplomats Cup Dryden Power63 Diplomats Cup Martin Ravina65 Diplomats Cup Dryden Power66 Diplomats Cup Gerry Gan tries backhand67 Diplomats Cup Dryden Power68 Diplomats Cup Dryden Power70 Prize giving71 Best Playing Pony Liebre71 BPP Liebre with Lynly Fong72 Best Turned out pony Bernie74 Prizes74 Prizes by Bahureksa Polo Intl74 Trophies75 polo captain speech75 president speech76 MVP for Ang Roon Kai76 SPC Bell for Stijn Welkers for contributions to the Club77 1st placed EUROPE77 2nd place AFRICA77 3rd placed ASIA78 Group photo80 Goodbye

 

 

 

 

 

           

 

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 

 

 

DIPLOMATS CUP 2013

 

25th TO 28th APRIL 2013

 

 

 

TEAM LIST

 

 

 

There will be 3 teams in 2 leagues for the Diplomats Cup. In the Preliminary rounds, each team in each league will play the other teams in a 4 chukka round robin over two days (Thursday, 25th APR & Saturday, 27th APR). For the round robin over the first two days, HPA Annex D, Section 2 will apply (Order of merit within a league in which all teams have played each other). The order of merit is based first on points (2 for win, 1 for draw and 0 for loss), then on who beats who, followed by goal difference and then on the most goals scored.

 

 

 

On the finals on Sunday, 28th APR, the third place teams will play each other, the second place teams will play each other and the final will be between the winners of the leagues. The tournament will be played under H.P.A rules 2013.

 

 

 

LEAGUE 1

 

Kitchen Culture playing as OCEANIA sponsored by Estancia Jagorawi

 

Ek.do.teen.char playing as ASIA sponsored by TATA Communications

Dryden Power

3

 

Waqas Khan

3

Ali Reda (Capt.)

1

 

Satinder Garcha (Capt.)

2

Stijn Welkers

1

 

Vinod Kumar

0

Gerry Gan

0

 

Lawrence Khong

0

 

5

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

Paisano Polo Academy playing as AFRICA sponsored by Royal Salute

 

Nico Pieroni

3

 

Sanaullah Khan

1

 

Ang Roon Kai

1

 

Ronnie Lim (Capt)

-1

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

LEAGUE 2

 

 

 

SPIRIT SPORTS playing as EUROPE sponsored by Piper-Heidsieck

 

Headhunters playing as AMERICAS sponsored by Stella Artois

Miguel Diaz

5T

 

Sattar Khan

4

Jonathan Gabler (Capt.)

1

 

Marc Hogberg

2

Lynly Fong

1

 

Melissa Ko

-1

Anna Lowndes

-1

 

Clifton Yeo / Keith Yeo

-1

 

6

 

 

4

 

 

 

Reserve: Yeo Kuo Lee (Capt.)

 

 

 

LaSarita playing as CORPS DIPLOMATIQUE

 

Martin Ravina

5

 

Iqbal Jumabhoy (Capt.)

0

 

Paul Murphy / Greg Parkhurst

0

 

Ali Jumabhoy

-1

 

 

4

 

Reserve: Asad Jumabhoy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ORDER OF PLAY

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 25th April (Preliminary rounds)

 

 

 

CHUKKA

TIME

TEAMS

UMPIRES

1

3:30

OCEANIA vs ASIA

Podger El-Effendi / Martin Ravina

2

3:45

OCEANIA vs ASIA

Podger El-Effendi / Martin Ravina

3

4:00

EUROPE vs AMERICAS

Podger El-Effendi / Nico Pieroni

4

4:15

EUROPE vs AMERICAS

Podger El-Effendi / Nico Pieroni

5

4.30

ASIA vs AFRICA

Podger El-Effendi / Miguel Diaz

6

4:45

ASIA vs AFRICA

Podger El-Effendi / Miguel Diaz

7

5:00

AMERICAS vs CORPS DIPLOMATIQUE

Podger El-Effendi / Waqas Khan

8

5:15

AMERICAS vs CORPS DIPLOMATIQUE

Podger El-Effendi / Waqas Khan

9

5:30

OCEANIA vs AFRICA

Podger El-Effendi / Sattar Khan

10

5:45

OCEANIA vs AFRICA

Podger El-Effendi / Sattar Khan

11

6:00

EUROPE vs CORPS DIPLOMATIQUE

Podger El-Effendi / Dryden Power

12

6:15

EUROPE vs CORPS DIPLOMATIQUE

Podger El-Effendi / Dryden Power

 

Saturday, 27th April (Preliminary rounds)

 

 

 

CHUKKA

TIME

TEAMS

UMPIRES

1

3:30

EUROPE vs CORPS DIPLOMATIQUE

Podger El-Effendi / Waqas Khan

2

3:45

EUROPE vs CORPS DIPLOMATIQUE

Podger El-Effendi / Waqas Khan

3

4:00

OCEANIA vs AFRICA

Podger El-Effendi / Sattar Khan

4

4:15

OCEANIA vs AFRICA

Podger El-Effendi / Sattar Khan

5

4.30

EUROPE vs AMERICAS

Podger El-Effendi / Dryden Power

6

4:45

EUROPE vs AMERICAS

Podger El-Effendi / Dryden Power

7

5:00

OCEANIA vs ASIA

Podger El-Effendi / Martin Ravina

8

5:15

OCEANIA vs ASIA

Podger El-Effendi / Martin Ravina

9

5:30

AMERICAS vs CORPS DIPLOMATIQUE

Podger El-Effendi / Nico Pieroni

10

5:45

AMERICAS vs CORPS DIPLOMATIQUE

Podger El-Effendi / Nico Pieroni

11

6:00

ASIA vs AFRICA

Podger El-Effendi / Miguel Diaz

12

6:15

ASIA vs AFRICA

Podger El-Effendi / Miguel Diaz

 

 

 

Sunday, 28th April (Finals)

 

 

CHUKKA

TIME

TEAMS

UMPIRES

1

3:00

3rd Place team of League 1 vs 3rd place team of League 2

T.B.A

2

3:15

3rd Place team of League 1 vs 3rd place team of League 2

T.B.A

3

3:30

3rd Place team of League 1 vs 3rd place team of League 2

T.B.A

4

3:45

3rd Place team of League 1 vs 3rd place team of League 2

T.B.A

5

4:00

2nd Place team of League 1 vs 2nd place team of League 2

T.B.A

6

4:15

2nd Place team of League 1 vs 2nd place team of League 2

T.B.A

7

4.30

2nd Place team of League 1 vs 2nd place team of League 2

T.B.A

8

4:45

2nd Place team of League 1 vs 2nd place team of League 2

T.B.A

 

5:00

Performance by Gurkha Contingent Pipes and Drums

 

9

5:15

1st Place team of League 1 vs 1st place team of League 2

T.B.A

10

5:30

1st Place team of League 1 vs 1st place team of League 2

T.B.A

 

5:45

Tread in

 

11

6:00

1st Place team of League 1 vs 1st place team of League 2

T.B.A

12

6:15

1st Place team of League 1 vs 1st place team of League 2

T.B.A